Last updated: 3 January 2022

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how Za dialog collects and processes personal information through this website or our services (together, “Za dialog Services.”).

Controllers of personal information: Za dialog, Bečanova ulica 3, 1215 Medvode, Slovenia (“Za dialog“), is the data controller of personal information collected and processed through the Za dialog Services.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Za dialog Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve Za dialog Services. Here are the types of personal information we collect:

Information you give us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Za dialog Services. See the ‘Examples of Information Collected’ section below to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our Za dialog Services.

Automatic information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Za dialog Services, including information about your interaction with content and services available through Za dialog Services. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Za dialog Services and other content served by or on behalf of Za dialog on other websites.

Information from other sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

For What Purposes Does Za dialog Process Your Personal Information?

We process your personal information to operate, provide, develop and improve products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

Purchase and delivery of products and personalised services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers, recommend products that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Za dialog.

Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Za dialog Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of Za dialog Services, and for internal record keeping purposes.

Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to the Za dialog Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat), for example to respond to questions that you raise or to update you about orders you have made.

Advertising. We use information such as your interactions with Za dialog site to display interest based-ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads.

Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of Za dialog, our customers, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect and process your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

Purposes for which we seek your consent. We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose. We may periodically send promotional emails to the email address that you give us, for example, when you sign up to our newsletter. We may contact you about new products, special offers, or other information we think you may find interesting. Please see ‘Controlling your personal information’ for further information, including how you may opt out of receiving promotional emails. From time to time we may contact you for market research purposes.

What about Cookies and Other Identifiers?

We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your shopping experience, provide our services, understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements, and display ads. Approved third parties also use these tools in connection with our display of ads. For more information about cookies, how we use them and how you may opt out of certain cookies, please read our Cookies notice.

Does Za dialog Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. Za dialog shares our customers’ personal information only as described below and, in certain limited circumstances, with Amazon.com, Inc. and the subsidiaries that it controls that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

Third party service providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services; delivering packages; sending postal mail and e-mail (including sending promotional emails on Za dialog’s behalf); removing repetitive information from customer lists; analysing data; providing marketing assistance; providing search results and links (including paid listings and links); processing payments; transmitting content; and providing customer service. These third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with the contractual agreement we enter into with them and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Transactions involving third parties: We may offer services or sell product lines jointly with third party businesses, such as discount codes provided by third parties. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party to the extent needed to provide you with the relevant service.

Protection of Za dialog and others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Za dialog, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Amazon.com, Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

EU General Data Protection Regulation – Legal Basis

The EU GDPR requires a legal basis for our use of personal information. Our basis varies depending on the specific purpose for which we use personal information. We use:

Performance of a contract when we provide you with products or services, or communicate with you about them. This includes when we use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, and process payments.

Our legitimate business interests and the interests of our customers when we improve Za dialog services, when we detect and prevent fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, ourselves, or others, and when we provide you with interest-based advertising.

Your consent when we ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.

Compliance with a legal obligation when we use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect seller place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification purposes.

These and other legal bases depending on the purpose for which we use personal information.

International Data Transfers

Some recipients of your personal information may be located outside of your jurisdiction. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, we ensure that the information is transferred using appropriate safeguards. Specifically, when transferring to third countries that are not deemed by the European Commission to provide an “adequate” level of data protection, we use the EU’s standard contractual clauses.

What About Advertising?

Our website may include third-party advertising and links to enable you to visit other websites. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising and services. For more information about third-party advertising at Za dialog, including interest-based ads, please read our Interest-Based Ads policy. Use of Third-Party Advertising Services: We provide ad companies with information that allows them to serve you with more useful and relevant Za dialog ads and to measure their effectiveness. We never share your name or other information that directly identifies you when we do this. Instead, we use an advertising identifier like a cookie or other device identifier.

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions or objections as to how we collect and process your personal information, please visit our Contact us page. Please also note:

If you do not want to receive commercial marketing communications from us, please use the ability to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by using the “unsubscribe” button within any promotional e-mails that we send you. Please note you will still receive transactional emails from us (such as, emails about purchases you have made). For anything else, please Contact us.

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to request access to, correct, and delete your personal data, and to ask for data portability. You may also object to our processing of your personal data or ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain instances. If you wish to do any of these things, please write to or email us via the Contact us page as soon as possible, or at the above address.

Are Children Allowed to Use Za dialog Services?

Za dialog doesn’t sell products for purchase by children. If you’re under 18, you may use Za dialog Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to enable your continued use of Za dialog Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be permitted by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you.

Contacts, Notices & Revisions

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us via the Contact us page. You can file a complaint with our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office or with your local supervisory authority.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change too. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Examples of Information Collected:

Information You Give Us When You Use Za dialog Services

You provide information to us when you:

  • Set up an account with Za dialog and provide information in your account;
  • Place orders through Za dialog Services;
  • Communicate with us by e-mail, or otherwise;
  • Make certain choices on Za dialog Services, such as to receive recommendations or offers;
  • Participate in community features, such as leaving a customer review;

As a result of these actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name, address (e.g, billing and shipping address), email address and phone number, payment information (e.g., credit card details), your age, names, addresses and other details of people to whom purchases have been or will be dispatched, contact details of your friends and others, competition entries, survey responses, customer reviews and the content of messages you send us.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include:

  • The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • Login; email address; password;
  • Purchase and content use history;
  • The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products and/ or content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as clicks).

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications and our web pages to collect browsing, usage or other technical information for fraud prevention purposes.

Information From Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  • Credit history information in order to help prevent and detect fraud;
  • Payment confirmations from payment processors;
  • Purchase and content use history;
  • Search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links).

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access through Za dialog Services include:

  • sStatus of recent orders;
  • Your complete order history;
  • Personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail and password and address book);
  • Payment settings (including payment card information);
  • Your Wishlist;
  • E-mail notification settings (contact preferences).